Government Records & Documents
-
Congress.gov Record of the BillThe official Congressional record of the actions taken to pass the bill. There are a total of six summaries of the actions taken to pass the bill through the House and Senate. This list of actions begins November 2, 2017 - when the bill was introduced to the House.
-
House Debate Record (1)This is part one of two of a House debate transcript.
-
House Debate Record (2)This is part two of the House debate.
-
2017 Tax Reform for Economic Growth and American JobsThis memo was released by the White House in 2017.
-
Joint Committee on Taxation ResourcesThis website includes the reports and analyses published by the Joint Committee on Taxation regarding various amendments included in the bill.
A Summary of the Legislation
-
Congress.gov Record of the Bill Beginning November 2, 2017The official Congressional record of the actions taken to pass the bill. There are a total of six summaries of the actions taken to pass the bill through the House and Senate. This list of actions begins November 2, 2017 - when the bill was introduced to the House.
Newspaper Articles
-
GOP Tax Plan: Live Coverage - December 22, 2017This Wall Street Journal article published articles as the bill went through the House and Senate.
Analyses
-
Macroeconomic Analysis of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act as Passed by the House of Representatives - November 20, 2017Economists Benjamin R.Page, Joseph Rosenberg, James R. Nunns, Jeffrey Rohaly, and Daniel Berger released an analysis of the effects of the bill passed by the House on economic output, revenue and debt.
Commentary
-
Sen. Elizabeth Warren: GOP tax plan is giveaway to giant corporations, not middle class - November 2, 2017The major tax cut proposed by House Republicans is “the biggest tax giveaway to giant corporations in modern memory, said Sen. Elizabeth Warren, D-Mass. Judy Woodruff gets reaction to the bill from Warren, plus the senator weighs in on revelations from a new book by Donna Brazile about the DNC, the 2016 election and whether the nominating process was rigged for Hillary Clinton.
-
The House Republican Tax Plan Is Fiscally Irresponsible - November 13, 2017This article by Chuck Marr, Joel Friedman, and Chye-Ching Huang of the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities analyzes the fiscal responsibility this bill will have in the long term.
-
IGM Forum Polls - November 21, 2017This article features polls answered by various economists regarding the future of GDP with the tax bill.
Newspapers
-
Financial TimesUS Tax Financial Times
-
LA TimesNews from California, the nation and world
-
The NY TimesBreaking News, World News & Multimedia
-
The TimesBritish daily national newspaper
Search Engines for Scholarly Articles
-
ABI/INFORM Collection This link opens in a new window
ABI/INFORM Collection includes full-text journals and titles from the business press as well as key trade publications, dissertations, conference proceedings, and market reports.
-
Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) This link opens in a new windowOffers graphical and tabular data about U.S. gross domestic product, personal income and outlays, corporate profits, fixed assets, income, balance of payments, investment, and annual industry data, as well as state and local numbers, and foreign trade.
-
EconLit This link opens in a new windowEconLit, published by the American Economic Association, provides bibliographic coverage of a wide range of economics-related literature. An expanded version of the Journal of Economic Literature (JEL) indexes of journals, books, and dissertations, EconLit covers both economic theory and application. Over 80% of all current records include abstracts. Also included are full-text of book reviews published in the Journal of Economic Literature since 1993. The database also includes links to full-text of some 40,000 working papers in economics.
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Google's search engine for scholarly material.
When on campus articles available through Trinity Library resources are indicated by an Online- Trinity College link to the right of the article title. To view these indications when off campus open Google Scholar Settings and in the Library Links page search for Trinity College. Select Trinity College – Online- Trinity College and save your selection. -
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archive of past issues of scholarly journals from all areas of study. Includes full runs of covered journals, excluding content from the past 2-5 years. Also includes eBooks and book chapters.
-
NBER Working Papers This link opens in a new windowPreliminary research sponsored by the nation's most prestigious nonprofit economics research organization. All working papers since 1994
-
OECD data This link opens in a new windowFind research documents and statistics published by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, an international organization that supports democracy and a market economy. Offers standard international data (GDP, etc.), as well as more unique data series (biotechnology, broadband infiltration, etc.).
-
Tax Policy CenterUrban Institute & Brookings Institution